This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 3 July 1942 |
| Time: | 01:25 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 301 (Ziemi Pomorskiej) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z1314 |
| MSN: | GR-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | farm at the Koesteeg road, Borger, Drenthe -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hemswell |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:12 hrs for an operation to Bremen in Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Helmut Lent & Feldwebel Walter Kubisch of the Stab II./NJG 2, who were flying Bf 110 F-4 R4+AC from Leeuwarden airfield; crashed behind a farm at the Koesteeg.
The survivors were all taken prisoner of war:
Pilot:P-1059 Wg Cdr Maksymilian Longin Brzozowski PoW Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 464.
Observer:P-1147 Fg Off Stanisław Atenski PoW Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 39676.
Wireless Operator:P-1540/783427 Plt Off Michał Benoit PoW Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 461.
Air Gunner:780181 Sgt Stanislaw Kedzierski - Breda Polish Military Cemetery Plot 9 Row 1 Grave 1/Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 28.
Air Gunner:792234 Sgt Stanisław Marek Kowalczyk PoW Stalag Kopernikus. PoW Number 24972.
Sources:
http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1672 Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/brzozowski-maksymilian.html Krzystek's List