Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IV Z1204, Friday 3 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 July 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IV
Owner/operator:300 (Ziemi Mazowieckiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z1204
MSN: BH-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer N of Urk, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:25 hrs for an operation to Bremen in Germany.
Probably, the aircraft was attacked by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Rudolf Altendorf of the 2./NJG 3, who had taken off from Vechta airfield in Germany.
Aircraft & crew borrowed from 301 "Ziemia Pomorska" Squadron Royal Air Force

Pilot:792432 Flt Sgt Teofil Jerzy Kubiak - +
Co-Pilot:782344 Sgt Zdzisław Czapski - +
Navigator:P-1206 Fg Off Henryk Krasnodebski -
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:793111 Sgt Longin Pokra+nt - +
Air Gunner:783877 Sgt Stanisław Lugowski - +
Air Gunner:794284 Sgt Marian Józef Lozinski - +

Sources:

http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1671
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
CWGC
Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt
Krzystek's List
Google Maps