Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3309, Sunday 28 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 June 1942
Time:00:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:150 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3309
MSN: JN-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer E of Enkhuizen, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snaith
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:15 hrs for an operation to Bremen in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Heinz Vinke of the 5./NJG 2, who was flying a Bf 110.
All five are missing in action:

Pilot:64303 Fg Off Derek Oscar Osborne - Runnymede Memorial Panel 67 (NCO:932840 Commission Gazetted : Friday 16 May, 1941)
Observer:984803 Flt Sgt Gerald Cobden - Runnymede Memorial Panel 73
Bomb Aimer:1381676 Sgt Iestyn James - Runnymede Memorial Panel 86
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1283349 Sgt Leslie Richard Dye - Runnymede Memorial Panel 82
Air Gunner:1377699 Flt Sgt Desire Ernest Charles Adams - Runnymede Memorial Panel 73

Sources:

http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1655
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Bomber Command Squadron records.\Family History Records - R C Dye.
CWGC
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database