Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III BJ666, Sunday 28 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 June 1942
Time:02:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:150 Sqn RAF
Registration: BJ666
MSN: JN-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Achtkarspelen, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snaith
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:10 hrs for an operation to Bremen in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was damaged by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Karl-Heinz Scherfling of the 4./NJG 2, patrolling in GCI-box Löwe - (claim) Surhuizum 24km east of Leeuwarden at 02:15.
The Wimpey crash-landed at Achtkarspelen near Surhuisterveen. All were taken prisoner of war:

Pilot:42227 Sqn Ldr B Hooper DFC PoW Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 471.
Observer:404548 Sgt T T S Larson RNZAF PoW Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 24978.
Wireless Operator:1282523 Sgt J A Griffiths PoW Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 928.
Air Gunner:1257269 Sgt L M West PoW Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 39753.
Air Gunner:1365121 Sgt E Tilley PoW Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 24991.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1654
RAF Prisoners of War