This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 June 1942 |
| Time: | 05:00 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z8528 |
| MSN: | SM-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 40 miles off Great Yarmouth in Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lindholme |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operation - third 1000 bomber raid / target: Bremen, Germany.
Engine trouble. Crew resued by British war ship:
Pilot G/Cpt. S. Skarzynski P1252 PAF killed / washed up Terschelling island in the Netherlands on 21 July / Terschelling cemetery
Co-Pilot P/O. J. Szybka P1578 PAF rescued
Observer F/Lt. K. Nowak P0095 PAF rescued
Air gunner Sgt. W. Szmidt P792066 PAF rescued
Air gunner F/Lt. E. Rudowski P1370 PAF rescued
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=Z8528&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps