This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 June 1942 |
| Time: | overnight |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 23 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | X9875 |
| MSN: | FD-D3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea off Zuid-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Pershore |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 22:45 hrs for the third 1000 bomber raid, this time the target being Bremen in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was probably shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Hans-Hermann Müller of the 7./NJG 2 based at Gilze-Rijen airfield.
Three of the crew are missing in action:
Pilot:R/92183 Flt Sgt David Frank Lord RCAF - killed
Observer:123845 Sgt Terence Wong Joy - killed / washed up Afsluitdijk near pole 31,2 on 12 July
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1186919 Sgt Colin George Cockayne - killed
Observer: 1386506 Sgt Richard Thomas Sudbury - killed / washed up near Zandvoort in Noord-Holland
Air Gunner:1311388 Sgt John Rooney - killed
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1645 CWGC