This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 June 1942 |
| Time: | 04:18 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 20 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | T2723 |
| MSN: | ZT-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea W of Terschelling, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Snaith |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 22:41 hrs for the third 1000 bomber raid, this time the target being Bremen in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was damaged by the night fighter pilots Leutnant Hans-Georg Bötel (6./NJG 2) & Oberleutnant Egmont Prinz zur Lippe-Weissenfeld (5./NJG 2; flying a Bf 110 from De Kooy airfield) and engaged by Flak of the 5./Marine-Flak-Abteilung 246 battery Terschelling-West.
The aircraft came from RAF Lossiemouth and was attached 150 Squadron based at RAF Snaith for the 1000 bomber raid.
Crew:
Pilot:R/83181 Sgt Norman William Levasseur PoW
Observer: Aus/403312 Sgt Robert George Ashley Brathwaite - killed.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1063043 Sgt William Alan Carruthers - killed.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:R/92040 Flt Sgt Robert Cresswell Marchant RCAF - killed
Air Gunner:R/91859 Sgt George C Thomson RCAF PoW
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://aircrewremembered.com/levasseur-norman.html https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1643&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps