Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic T2612, Friday 26 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 June 1942
Time:02:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:18 OTU RAF
Registration: T2612
MSN: XW-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hoekweg road, Andijk, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bramcote
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:50 hrs for the third 1000 bomber raid, this time the target being Bremen in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Helmut Lent & Feldwebel Walter Kubisch of the Stab II./NJG 2, who were flying Bf 110 F-4 R4+AC from Leeuwarden airfield.
All five rest at Bergen general cemetery:

Pilot:P-1611 Plt Off Maksymilian Niemczyk - Bergen General Cemetery Plot I Row C Grave 15/Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 48.
Navigator:P-1431 Fg Off Zygmunt Wieczorek - Bergen General Cemetery Plot 1 Row C Grave 21/Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 76.
Bomb Aimer:792755 Sgt Alexsander Rozdzynski - Bergen General Cemetery Plot 1 Row B Grave 1/Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 60.
Air Gunner:782395 Sgt Stanislaw Wolski Bergen General Cemtery Plot 1 Row B Grave 2/Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 78.
Air Gunner:794437 Sgt Wloozimierz Jerzy Mikos - Bergen General Cemetery Plot 1 Row C Grave 14/Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 45.

Sources:

http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1641
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
CWGC
Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt