This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 June 1942 |
| Time: | 02:32 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 12 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | R1349 |
| MSN: | FQ- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Waddenzee 5 km SE of De Kooy Airfield, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Chipping Warden |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operation - third 1000 bomber raid, this time the target being Bremen.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Leutnant Denzel & Unteroffizier Dunger of the 6./NJG 2, who were flying Bf 110 R4+FP.
Four of the crew, rest at Bergen op Zoom war cemetery in Noord-Brabant:
Crew:-
Pilot:748232 Flt Sgt Alan Charles Russell Wilson - Bergen op Zoom War Cemetery 32 B 4 (Washed up De Kooy 1 July 1942).
Observer:43951 Flt Lt Donald Patrickson Drussel - Bergen op Zoom War Cemetery 31 B 7 (Body recovered by rescue vessel 'Dorus Rijkers' 27 June 1942) (NCO:580845 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 16 July, 1940)
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:755137 Flt Sgt David White Taylor - Bergen op Zoom War Cemetery 31 B 6 (Body recovered by rescue vessel 'Dorus Rijkers' 27 June 1942).
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:110134 Plt Off Ryland George Addis - Bergen op Zoom War Cemetery 31 B 8 (Body recovered by rescue vessel 'Dorus Rijkers' 27 June 1942)(NCO:1177306 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 23 December, 1941)
Air Gunner:969407 Flt Sgt Frederick James Golightly - Runnymede Memorial Panel 74
Sources:
http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1640 Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
CWGC
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database