Runway excursion Incident Republic RF-84F Thunderflash , Monday 5 July 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 July 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RF-84F Thunderflash
Owner/operator:Flyvevåbnet
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Karup -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Runway excursion after break failure. Nose gear damaged when hit obstacle. Not repaired and SOC due to the type changed by RF-35 Draken at the time.

Note: A Norwegian Cessna 172M (owned by a Flying Club) in a forced landing at Gotteskoog, Kreis Nordfriesland, after lost orientation. Due to the unfavorable terrain, the aircraft overturned and was badly damaged, 21 SEP 1971, evening. The five occupants (pilot, wife and three children) were slightly injured. Flight Gardermoen (ca 11:40) to Beldringe/Fühnen (Der Nordschleswiger 23 SEP 1972, p1, photo)

Sources:

Der Nordschleswiger 9 August 1971, p3