This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 June 1942 |
| Time: | 05:00 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 18 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | DV765 |
| MSN: | XW-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Lollum, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bramcote |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 22:55 hrs for the third 1000 bomber raid, this time the target being Bremen in Germany.
The battle-damaged aircraft was put down in an emergency-landing near Lollum. Just before the landing, the Wimpey was engaged by light (leichte) Flak of the 4./Reserve-Flak-Abteilung 306.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Jozef Eugeniusz Laudan PAF P/783138 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Czeslaw Rajpold PAF P/781417 [PoW, died later]
Flight Lieutenant Karol Boratynski PAF P/615 [PoW]
Warrant Officer Waclaw Kowalik PAF P/794588 [PoW]
Warrant Officer Antoni Pozorski PAF P/784279 [PoW]
Sgt Rajpold died in POW camp on 26 Aug 1943. He is buried at Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1642&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
Find A Grave
Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt
18 OTU
Krzystek's List
RAF Prisoners of War
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database