Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic T2921, Wednesday 24 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 June 1942
Time:01:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: T2921
MSN: PM-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 10 km N of Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds
Destination airport:Gardening - Frisian Islands
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:31 hrs for a Gardening (mine-laying) operation to the Nectarines area.
The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Helmut Lent & Feldwebel Walter Kubisch of the Stab II./NJG 2, who were flying Bf 110 F-4 R4+AC from Leeuwarden airfield.
Two of the crew are missing in action:

Pilot:1120658 Sgt Thomas William Burnett Emmott - Runnymede Memorial Panel 82
Observer:120643 Plt Off Fred Hall Wood - Runnymede Memorial Panel 72
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:404051 Sgt Albert Frank Bissell RNZAF - Ameland (Nes) General Cemetery Plot D Row 15. Grave 19. (Washed up on Ameland 5 August 1942)
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1311129 Sgt Alfred Jones - Ameland (Nes) General Cemetery Plot D. Row 15. Grave 18. (Washed up on Ameland 5 August 1942)
Air Gunner:920390 Sgt Alfred Brian Scanlan - Sage War Cemetery 7. D. 11.

Sources:

http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1627
CWGC
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three