Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IV Z1345 , Tuesday 23 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 June 1942
Time:03:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IV
Owner/operator:301 (Ziemi Pomorskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z1345
MSN: GR-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 18 km NW of Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:33 hrs for an operation to Emden in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was hit by the Marine-Flak-Abteilung 236 and crashed.
Crew:

Pilot:P-0932 Plt Off Zbigniew Jan Franciszek Dubas - Terschelling (West Terschelling) General Cemetery Grave 59. Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 13.
Observer:P-1371 Plt Off Wacław Stanisław Michalik - Schiermonnikoog (Vredenhof) Cemetery Grave 78.Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 44.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:781276 Flt Sgt Jerzy Kazimierz Kapa - Schiermonnikoog (Vredenhof) Cemetery Grave 78. Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 27.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:792054 Sgt Zdzisław Zygmunt Twarkowski - Ulrum General Cemetery De Marne Grave 7. Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 73.
Air Gunner:794275 Sgt Józef Alojzy Meller - Jonkerbos War Cemetery Plot VII Row J Grave 6. Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 44.

Sources:

http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1623
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
CWGC
Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt