This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 June 1942 |
| Time: | 01:37 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 103 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | DV818 |
| MSN: | PM-? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | the Huibertgat, Groningen prv -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Elsham Wolds |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:08 hrs for an operation to Emden in Germany.
The aircraft was hit by Flak of the harbour protection vessel Hafenschützboot 647 and crashed in the Huibertgat.
Three crew members are missing in action:
Pilot:33251 Wg Cdr Oliver Godfrey DFC - Wierhuizen Protestant Cemetery De Marne Plot 1. Grave 3. (Washed up near Wierhuizen 12 July 42)
Co-Pilot: Aus/404964 Flt Sgt Vincent John Gallogly RAAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 111
Observer:105178 Plt Off Arthur Cyril Reid Downward - Runnymede Memorial Panel 69. NCO:1164827, Gazette of 23rd September 1941.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1109090 Sgt James Wallace Porteous - Sage War Cemetery 7. D. 4.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:648197 Flt Sgt Henry Gordon Edwards - Runnymede Memorial Panel 74
Air Gunner:1180201 Sgt F E Barnett PoW Stalag Kopernikus. PoW Number 302
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three / location & cause
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1624&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= CWGC.
RAF Prisoner of War