This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 21 June 1942 |
| Time: | 01:45 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 9 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X3713 |
| MSN: | WS-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Leenstertillen, Leens, Groningen prv -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Honington, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:45 hrs for an operation to Emden in Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Egmont Prinz zur Lippe-Weissenfeld of the 5./NJG 2, who had taken off from Leeuwarden airfield - (claim) Leens 20 km NW of Groningen at 01:45 hrs. Aircraft was named "Jane".
All five rest at Leens:
Pilot:37770 Wg Cdr Leslie Vidal James DFC - Leens General Cemetery De Marne Row 14. Grave 2.
Observer:R/70976 Flt Sgt Arthur Dunham Adair RCAF - Leens General Cemetery De Marne Row 14. Grave 4.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:103529 Plt Off John David Baxter DFM - Leens General Cemetery de Marne Row 14. Grave 3. (NCO:759200 Commission Gazetted : Friday 12 September, 1941)
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:114155 Plt Off Alfred Victor Brooks - Leens General Cemetery De Marne Row 14. Grave 1. (NCO:755190 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 27 January, 1942)
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:629164 Sgt Jack Brown - Leens General Cemetery De Marne Row 14. Grave 5.
Sources:
http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1617 Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
CWGC
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database