This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 20 June 1942 |
| Time: | 02:32 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z8339 |
| MSN: | SM-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Portlanderdijk, Heeten, Overijssel -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lindholme |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:40 hrs for an operation to Emden in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Herbert Lütje & Unteroffizier August Bogumil of the 8./NJG 1, who were flying Bf 110 F-4 G9+AS from Twente airfield.
Those who did not survive rest at Raalte cemetery:
Pilot: 782821 Sgt Alojyz Pawel Gusowski - Raalte General Cemetery Raalte General Cemetery War Grave Plot 4/Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 21.
Navigator: P-0444 Fg Off Henryk Aleksander Jankiewicz - Raalte General Cemetery War Grave Plot 1/Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 24.
Wireless Operator: 793732 Sgt Kazimierzj Jan Ardelli - Raalte General Cemetery Raalte General Cemetery War Grave Plot 2/Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 1.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: P-0962 Flt Lt Stefan Boleslaw Madejczyk - PoW/Stalag Luft 3 Sagan & Belaria/PoW Number 39674.
Air Gunner: 794273 Sgt Marian Swiderski - Raalte General Cemetery Raalte General Cemetery War Grave Plot 3/Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 71.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=Z8339&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
CWGC