This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 20 June 1942 |
| Time: | 02:48 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 57 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z1611 |
| MSN: | DX-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mekkelinkweg, Hellendoorn, Overijssel -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Feltwell, UK |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:45 hrs for an operation to Emden in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Wolfrat Bauer of the 7./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Twente airfield - (claim) 5 km NW Nijverdal (4A); crashed near Rhaan 5 km north of Hellendoorn.
All five rest at Hellendoorn cemetery:
Pilot;1381000 Sgt Donald William Ashworth - Hellendoorn General Cemetery Joint grave 4.
Observer:930440 Sgt William Edward Collis - Hellendoorn General Cemetery Grave 2
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1375600 Sgt Harry Arthur Payne - Hellendoorn General Cemetery Grave 1
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1185878 Sgt Barton Chadwick - Hellendoorn General Cemtery Grave 3
Air Gunner:645324 Sgt Charles John Morgan - Hellendoorn General Cemtery Joint grave 4.
Sources:
http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1609 http://nl.tracesofwar.com/artikel/1889/Oorlogsgraven-van-het-Gemenebest-Hellendoorn.htm CWGC
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Bomber Command Losses 1942