This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 20 June 1942 |
| Time: | 03:00 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 300 (Ziemi Mazowieckiej) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z1215 |
| MSN: | BH-E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea off Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ingham, UK |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:52 hrs for an operation to Emden in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Ludwig Becker of the 6./NJG 2, who had taken off from Leeuwarden airfield - (claim) North Sea 30 km NW of Vlieland (Tiger).
Four of the crew are missing in action to this day:
Pilot:780037 Sgt Czesław Dziekonski - Sage War Cemetery Plot VII Row F Grave 3. (Washed up Borkum 25 July 42) Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 14.
Co-Pilot:783145 Sgt Ludwig Michalski - Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 44.
Navigator:P-1433 Fg Off Eugeniusz Marian Lech - Terschelling (West Terschelling) General Cemetery Grave 58 (Washed up Terschelling 14 July 42) - Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 37.
Air Gunner:P-0439 Fg Off Antoni Kazimierz Szyszkowski - Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 71.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:P-792219 Sgt Stanisław Wardynski - Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 75.
Air Gunner:P-1664 Plt Off Stefan Jan Neulinger - Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 47.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=Z1215&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
http://www.626-squadron.co.uk/willem16.htm CWGC
Krzystek's List.