Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3669, Saturday 20 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 June 1942
Time:03:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3669
MSN: SR-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 7 km SW of Zandvoort, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn
Destination airport:Emden, Germany
Narrative:
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Gerhard Friedrich of the Stab III./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Twente airfield - (claim) North Sea 10 km north of Zandvoort.
The tail gunner survived to be taken prisoner of war:

Pilot:929521 Sgt Frederick John Keen - Noordwijk General Cemetery Plot 1. Joint grave 8.
Observer:114054 Plt Off Gordon Ernest Sheppard - Noordwijk General Cemetery Plot 1. Joint grave 7.
Bomb Aimer:1285053 Sgt James Warrell Williams - Runnymede Memorial Panel 96
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:R/76083 Flt Sgt Neil MacDougall RCAF - Bergen op Zoom War Cemetery 31. B. 5. (Body was found by the Kriegsmarine in dinghy near Zandvoort)
Air Gunner:1384377 Sgt W R Payne PoW Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 39669

Sources:

http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1607
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
CWGC
RAF Prisoners of War.