This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 June 1942 |
| Time: | 03:06 claim |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 150 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z1608 |
| MSN: | JN-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | waterworks Ouddorp, Zuid-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Snaith |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:20 hrs for an operation to Essen in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was damaged by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Reinhold Knacke & Unteroffizier Kurt Bundrock of the 1./NJG 1, who were flying a Lichtenstein-equipped Bf 110 from Venlo airfield - (claim) 2 km NE of Ouddorp: 4,200m at 03:06 hrs. Aircraft emergency-landed at a drinking water purification plant at Ouddorp and completely burned out.
The survivors were all taken prisoner of war:
Pilot:114388 Plt Off James Albert Myall PoW Stalag Luft III Sagan & Belaria. PoW Number 293.
Observer:120661 Plt Off Albert Edward Collins PoW Stalag Luft III Saga & Belaria. PoW Number 682.
Bomb Aimer:924910 Sgt Douglas John Smith PoW Stalag Luft III Sagan & Belaria via Obermussfeld. PoW Number 1629.
Wireless Operator:R/60003 Flt Sgt James Franklyn Haley RCAF - Bergen op Zoom War Cemetery 4 D 6 (Initially buried at Haamstede).
Air Gunner:981537 Sgt William Cartwright PoW Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 1145.
Sources:
http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1603A Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
RAF Prisoners of War
https://db.wingstovictory.nl/database_detail.php?wtv_id=166 