This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 June 1942 |
| Time: | 03:23 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | X3723 |
| MSN: | VR-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea 5 km NW of Noordwijk, Zuid-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Mildenhall |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:36 hrs for an operation to Essen in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Heinrich Prinz zu Sayn-Wittgenstein of the Ergänzungsstaffel/NJG 2, who was flying a Ju 88 C-6 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.
Two of the crew are still missing in action:
Pilot / P/O. A.H. Harris J/15584 RCAF / Noordwijk cemetery; grave 1 6 / washed up near Noordwijk on the 11th of July
Observer / Sgt. N.E. Costigan R/61096 RCAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 103
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner / F/Sgt. H.A. MacDonald R/76219 RCAF / Bergen op Zoom cemetery in Noord-Brabant; grave 29 B 12 / washed up Callantsoog (Noord-Holland) on the 8th of July
Air Gunner / F/Sgt. J.T. Hunter R/69856 RCAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 104
Air Gunner / P/O. F.R. Donnison J/15419 RCAF / Bergen op Zoom RCAF cemetery in Noord-Brabant; grave 6 H 5 / washed up Katwijk aan Zee on the 12th of July
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=X3723&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps