Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III Z1573, Tuesday 9 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 June 1942
Time:02:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:75 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z1573
MSN: AA-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Krabbenkreek water between Oud-Vossemeer - Sint-Annaland; Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell (takeoff at 23:25 hrs)
Destination airport:Essen, Germany
Narrative:
Claimed by Oblt Heinrich Prinz zu Sayn-Wittgenstein E./NJG2 -It crashed into the Krabbenkreek between St. Philipsland and the Anna Jacobapolder (Zeeland), 20km North West of Bergen-op-Zoom at 02:30.

Crew:
Pilot: NZ/411927 Plt Off Graham Edward Murdoch RNZAF - Bergen op Zoom War Cemetery 20 A 7
Observer: NZ/41544 Sgt Albert William O'Dowd RNZAF - Bergen op Zoom War Cemetery 14 C 6
Air Gunner: NZ/405494 Sgt Leon Gaston Knight RNZAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 117
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:111532 Plt Off Robert Weston - Bergen op Zoom War Cemetery 20 A 9
Air Gunner:617843 Sgt John Lewis Morris - Bergen op Zoom War Cemetery 14 C 9

Sources:

http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1595
Nachtjagd War Diaries Volume 1
CWGC
Google Maps