Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic DV773, Tuesday 9 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 June 1942
Time:01:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: DV773
MSN: PM-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bakel, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:16 hrs for an operation to Essen in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Walter Spille of the 3./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield - (claim) 2 km south of Brakel, 4 km east of Helmond (5B) at 01:55.
The crew all rest at Eindhoven:

Pilot:109539 Plt Off John Evans Firman - Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetery Plot JJ. Grave 71.
Observer:1150278 Flt Sgt John MacQueen - Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetery Plot JJ. Grave 75.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1062064 Sgt Frederick William Ewart Ball - Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetery Plot JJ. Grave 72.
Wireless operator/Air Gunner:R/82814 Flt Sgt Jean Albert Marc Turner RCAF Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetery Plot JJ. Grave 74.
Air Gunner:952897 Sgt Henry Halliwell - Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetery Plot JJ. Grave 73.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1594&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
CWGC