Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IV Z1467, Saturday 6 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 June 1942
Time:01:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IV
Owner/operator:301 (Ziemi Pomorskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z1467
MSN: GR-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Molenweg road, Slootdorp, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:36 hrs for an operation against the steel-producing town of Essen in Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Ludwig Becker of the 6./NJG 2, who had taken off from Leeuwarden airfield - (claim) Slootdorp (Tiger): 5,200m at 01:21.
All six rest at Bergen op Zoom war cemetery in Noord-Brabant:

Pilot:P-1273 Fg Off Franciszek Andrzej Witakowski - Bergen op Zoom War Cemetery B 6-8/Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 77.
Co-Pilot:P-783107 Sgt Sykstus Marian Lewkowicz - Bergen op Zoom War Cemetery B 6-8/Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 38.
Navigator:P-1054 Fg Off Fidelis Józef Lukasik - Bergen op Zoom War Cemetery A 1/Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 40.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:P-794000 Sgt Zygmunt Nogaj - Bergen op Zoom War Cemetery B 6-8/Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 48.
Air Gunner:P-1662 Plt Off Andrzej Kulakowski - Bergen op Zoom War Cemetery A 2/Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 35.
Air Gunner:P-794118 Sgt Jan Danik - Bergen op Zoom War Cemetery B 6-8/Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 11.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1582&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Krzystek's List
CWGC
Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt