Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic DV812, Saturday 6 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 June 1942
Time:00:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:156 Sqn RAF
Registration: DV812
MSN: GT-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer south of Hoorn, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Alconbury
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:00 hrs for an operation against the steel-producing town of Essen in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Helmut Lent & Feldwebel Walter Kubisch of the Stab II./NJG 2, who were flying Bf 110 F-4 R4+AC from Leeuwarden airfield.
Crew:

Pilot:1066764 Sgt. Walter Thompson - Bergen General Cemetery Plot 1. Row C. Grave 8. (Washed up at Schellinkhout (Noord-Holland) 14 June 1942)
Observer:1253490 Sgt Thomas Whelan - Runnymede Memorial Panel 96
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1261842 Sgt John Charles Mason - Runnymede Memorial Panel 89
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:R/75636 Sgt William Pereira RCAF - Amsterdam New Eastern Cemetery Plot 85. Row B. Grave 13.
Air Gunner:974024 Sgt. Stanley Alexander Marr Bergen General Cemetery Plot 1. Row C. Grave 7. (Washed up on Hoorn 10 June 1942)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1579&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps