Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3408, Wednesday 3 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 June 1942
Time:03:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:75 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: X3408
MSN: AA-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waalre (bij Hut van Mie Peels); Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 00:11 hrs for a bombing operation to Essen in Germany.
The aircraft was hit by Flak in the target area and again on its return flight over Duisburg. All crew members were taken prisoner of war:

Pilot:41874 Plt Off Cecil William Phair Carter RNZAF (Injured) PoW Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 545.
Observer:403616 Sgt Jack Lawrence Coy RNZAF (Injured) PoW Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug. PoW Number 402.
:402192 Sgt Herbert Ives RNZAF PoW Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug. PoW Number 423.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:404081 Sgt Jack Robert Mayall RNZAF PoW Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug. PoW Number 435.
Air Gunner:391384 Flt Sgt Phillip Newbury Howard RNZAF PoW Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 419.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1568A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps