Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic Z8867, Tuesday 2 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 June 1942
Time:01:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:23 OTU RAF
Registration: Z8867
MSN: WE-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stationsstraat street, Horst, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:55 hrs for participation in the second 1,000 bomber raid; this time the target being Essen, Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Jakob Bender & Feldwebel Fritz Stolper of the 3./NJG 1, who were flying a Lichtenstein-equipped Bf 110 from Venlo airfield.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant William John Ewart MiD RAFVR 89380 (NCO:910289 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 21 January, 1941) [Killed]
Observer : Pilot Officer Reginald Alfred Minchin RAF 48226 (NCO:566967 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 28 April, 1942) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Pilot Officer George Gascoyne DFM RAFVR 123294 (NCO:936622 : Commission Gazetted Friday 10 July, 1942) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant David Robert Stuart RAFVR 751717 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer Reginald Scriven RAFVR 115802 (NCO:905237 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 24 February, 1942) [Killed]

The crew was initially buried at Venlo. Today, they rest at the Jonkerbos War Cemetery, Netherlands (51.822371 / 5.830618)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1559&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942 Amendments & Additions
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database