Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic X9975, Tuesday 2 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 June 1942
Time:02:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:20 OTU RAF
Registration: X9975
MSN: JM-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Haamstede, Schouwen-Duiveland, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stanton Harcourt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - second 1000 bomber raid; this time the target being Essen, Germany.
The aircraft came under machine gun fire of the Stützpunkt Brunhilde and crashed into the North Sea.
Five crew members are still missing in action:

Pilot:J/15225 Plt Off Stanley Sinclair Martin DFC RCAF - kiled
Co-Pilot:402438 Sgt Bernard Joseph Daley RNZAF - killed
Observer:1381239 Flt Sgt Thomas William Belton - killed
Bomb Aimer:1114251 Sgt Thomas Inglis McKenzie - killed
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:535222 Flt Sgt Albert Marvell DFM - killed / washed up Bergen aan Zee (Noord-Holland) on the 6th of August
Air Gunner:1126920 Sgt George Campbell Falconer - killed

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1557&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
CWGC