Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic R1266, Tuesday 2 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 June 1942
Time:02:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:23 OTU RAF
Registration: R1266
MSN: WE-G2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maas river near Kerkdriel, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pershore
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:05 hrs for participation in the second 1000 bomber raid; this time the target being Essen, Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Reese & Unteroffizier Heu of the 2./NJG 1, who were flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield; crashed on the west bank of the river Maas near Kerkdriel (brickworks "Terwindt").
All rest at Uden War Cemetery in Noord-Brabant:

Pilot:401073 Fg Off William James Mawdesley RAAF Uden War Cemetery Coll. grave 4. I. 8.
Observer:R/85408 Flt Sgt. Frank John Barnes Scrimes RCAF Uden War Cemetery Coll. grave 4. I. 8.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1150769 Sgt Kenneth Norman Killby Uden War Cemetery Coll. grave 4. I. 8.
Air Gunner:J/8623 Plt Off Gerald Weyman Murray RCAF Uden War Cemetery Coll. grave 4. I. 8.
Air Gunner:R/72641 Flt Sgt. Thomas Lloyd Joseph Norrie (American) RCAF Uden War Cemetery 4 I 9

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1561&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
CWGC