This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 June 1942 |
| Time: | 02:25 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 25 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | DV434 |
| MSN: | PP-F2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Baron van Brakelstraat 3a, Nederasselt -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Finningley |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 22:59 hrs for participation in the second 1000 bomber raid; this time the target being Essen, Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Loos & Unteroffizier Gumm of the Stab I./NJG 1, who were flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield;
Sergeant G.T. Reid was recovered during the excavation of the wreck in 1952, behind the farmhouse at Baron van Brakelstraat 3a at Nederasselt, and buried at War Cemetery Jonkerbos in Nijmegen. 18 September 2024, a cycle path from Nederasselt to Wijchen was named after him "Het Reidpad" in the present of his family from Australia.
Pilot:121528 Fg Off Ronald Frank Jessop PoW Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 549 (NCO:745142 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 09 June, 1942)
Co-Pilot:R/85778 Sgt John Albert Nugent RCAF PoW Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug. PoW Number 345.
Observer:J/8806 Flt Sgt William John Clough RCAF PoW Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW 546.
Bomb Aimer:778669 Sgt. Richard John Ammerdale Johnstone PoW Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 329.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1056539 Flt Sgt. Robert Arthur Booth PoW PoW Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 485.
Air Gunner:778673 Sgt G T Reid - Jonkerbos War Cemetery in Gelderland; grave 19 H 7
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1560&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
CWGC
RAF Prisoners of War
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
Location
Images:

Aankondiging folder opening fietspad