Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3598, Sunday 31 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 May 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:156 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3598
MSN: GT-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oosterschelde, W of Tholen, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Alconbury
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:15 hrs for participation in the first 1000 bomber raid with target Köln, Germany.
Probably, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Heinrich Prinz zu Sayn-Wittgenstein of the 9./NJG 2, who was flying a Ju 88C from Gilze-Rijen airfield.
The six crew members rest at Bergen op Zoom, in two different cemeteries. The two Canadian pilots are buried in the RCAF cemetery at Bergen op Zoom.

Crew:-
Pilot:J/6027 Plt Off John Douglas Norman Bain DFC RCAF - Bergen op Zoom Canadian War Cemetery 12. F. 1.
Pilot:R/81453 Flt Sgt William Thomas Cormack RCAF - Bergen op Zoom Canadian War Cemetery 12. F. 3.
Observer:124001 Plt Off Leslie Newton - Bergen op Zoom War Cemetery 3. D. 7 (NCO:998273 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 14 July, 1942)
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1056497 Sgt Andrew Turnbull Brunton - Bergen op Zoom War Cemetery 3. D. 8.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:920538 Sgt Derek Harry Normington - Bergen op Zoom War Cemetery 3. D. 9.
Air Gunner:119172 Plt Off Emrys Evans - Bergen op Zoom War Cemetery 3. D. 6 (NCO:1013191 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 28 April, 1942)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1545&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database