This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 31 May 1942 |
| Time: | 00:26 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 12 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W5361 |
| MSN: | PH-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Akerdijk at Badhoevedorp, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Binbrook |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 22:42 hrs for participation in the first 1000 bomber raid with target Köln, Germany.
The aircraft was coned by the 1./Reserve-Scheinwerfer-Abteilung 168 and hit by the 1./Reserve-Flak-Abteilung 242; crashed at Akerdijk Badhoevedorp.
The deceased are buried at the Nieuwe Ooster Begraafplaats in Amsterdam, the Netherlands. In the year 1999 a memorial was erected in remembrance of the crew that died in the crash:
Crew:-
Pilot:84921 Flt Lt Anthony Bremner Payne DFC - Amsterdam New Eastern Cemetery Plot 85. Row C. Coll. grave 17 (NCO:742076 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 08 October, 1940)
2nd Pilot:1293656 Sgt Benjamin Sigler - Amsterdam New Eastern Cemetery Plot 85. Row C. Coll. grave 17.
Observer:1264306 Sgt Jack Wise - Amsterdam New Eastern Cemetery Plot 85. Row C. Coll. grave 17
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:400761 Sgt Geoffrey Clement Praagst RAAF - Amsterdam New Eastern Cemetery Plot 85. Row C. Grave 16.
Air Gunner:1378840 Sgt James Brown - Amsterdam New Eastern Cemetery Plot 85. Row C. Coll. grave 17.
Air Gunner:981131 Sgt William James Callaghan - Amsterdam New Eastern Cemetery Plot 85. Row C. Coll. grave 17.
Sources:
http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1537 http://www.crash40-45.nl/museum_nl/evenementen/99-3105.html CWGC.
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
Media:
"https://www.google.com/maps/embed?pb=!1m18!1m12!1m3!1d65824.63584693427!2d4.746950515598409!3d52.329564914801146!2m3!1f0!2f0!3f0!3m2!1i1024!2i768!4f13.1!3m3!1m2!1s0x47c5e1583b70a5ef%3A0xf0ec266e8f97fc49!2sAkerdijk%2C%20Badhoevedorp!5e1!3m2!1snl!2snl!4v1587407236532!5m2!1snl!2snl" width="600" height="450" frameborder="0" style="border:0;" allowfullscreen="" aria-hidden="false" tabindex="0">
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database