Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic R1065, Sunday 31 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 May 1942
Time:02:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:11 OTU RAF
Registration: R1065
MSN: KJ-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:De Grevelingen 200 metres south of Ouddorp, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Steeple Morden
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:40 hrs for participation in the first 1000 bomber raid with target Köln, Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was damaged by AA fire. the aircraft made a successful emergency-landing on a sandbank in the Grevelingen at ± 200 meters south of Ouddorp.
All five crew members were taken prisoner of war. Sgt Guthrie lost a leg from injuries. Was selected for a prisoner exchange and went to Ireland for the duration of the war. He married an Irish woman, returned to NZ and raised a family with her. He died on 16 July 2020.

1168638 Flt Sgt John Henry Bulford PoW
41537 Sgt Keith Arthur Dunkley RNZAF PoW
958233 Sgt Ralph Higham PoW
411074 Sgt Trevor Alexander Guthrie RNZAF PoW
1368628 Sgt J K Day PoW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1536&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd War Diaries Volume 1
https://db.wingstovictory.nl/database_detail-en.php?wtv_id=158
RAF Prisoners of War
Google Maps