Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ia N2894, Sunday 31 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 May 1942
Time:02:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ia
Owner/operator:CGS RAF
Registration: N2894
MSN: 7 (call sign)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hessen Allee, Klarenbeek, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:06 hrs for participation in the first 1000 bomber raid with target Köln, Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Helmut Woltersdorf of the 7./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Twente airfield.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer David Malcolm Johnson RAFVR 103511 (NCO:742718 : Commission Gazetted Friday 12 September, 1941) [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Warrant Officer Oldrich Jambor RAFVR 787441 [Killed]
Observer : Flight Lieutenant Hector Austin Charles Batten RAFVR 61948 (NCO:920308 : Commission Gazetted Friday 04 April, 1941) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Josiah Robert Connor RAF 621339 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant John McKenzie McLean RAFVR 968453 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant G J Waddington-Allwright RAF 751360 [PoW]

Those who did not survive rest at Apeldoorn (Ugchelen-Heidehof) cemetery.

A large circular ground discolouration at the south-east end of Hessen Allee may be the site of the crash (GPS 52.160373 / 6.066363). A footpath runs adjacent to the site.

This is probably the last Wellington to be lost on a bombing operation. The loss card raised for N2894 has been annotated "56 OTU" which was a Fighter Command unit. However, Air Ministry Form 78 confirms that the aircraft belonged to CGS and at the time of its demise, had flown a total of 403 hours. W/O Jambor was a native of Czechoslovakia.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1535&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
2020 Commonwealth War Graves Commission / for ages
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database