Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III BJ674, Sunday 31 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 May 1942
Time:00:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:9 Sqn RAF
Registration: BJ674
MSN: WS-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hoeve de Knol, Holthees; Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Honington, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:37 hrs for participation in the first 1000 bomber raid with target Köln, Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Werner Streib & Feldwebel Walter Ruscher of the Stab I./NJG 1, who were flying a Lichtenstein-equipped Bf 110 from Venlo airfield.

Crew:-Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Michael Ryland Hodges RAFVR 100638 (NCO:1183497 : Commission Gazetted Friday 01 August, 1941) [Killed]
Observer : Flight Sergeant Thomas Joseph Hartnett RCAF R/75667 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Thomas Edgar Newby RAFVR 759096 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Henry Leopold Jones RAF 874526 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Charles Noel Douglas Stewart RAF 800061 [Killed]

The crew all rest at the Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetery, Netherlands (51.455234 / 5.482214)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1538&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Research Plane Hunters Recovery Team
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database