Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic DV740, Sunday 31 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 May 1942
Time:02:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:26 OTU RAF
Registration: DV740
MSN: EU-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alem, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Graveley
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:05 hrs for participation in the first 1000 bomber raid with target Köln, Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Werner Streib & Feldwebel Walter Ruscher of the Stab I./NJG 1, who were flying a Lichtenstein-equipped Bf 110 from Venlo airfield; crashed at Alem 14km WNW of Oss.

Crew:-
Pilot : Warrant Officer Fred G Hillyer RAF 529560 [PoW]
Observer : Sergeant Dennis Howard Fletcher RAFVR 1252492 [Killed]
Observer : Pilot Officer Arthur Cyril White RAFVR 111523 (NCO:969916 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 26 May, 1942) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant David Stanley Bonner Vincent RAFVR 978029 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Hector Leslie Smith RAFVR 1264073 [Killed]

Those who did not survive rest at the Uden War Cemetery, Netherlands (51.663822 / 5.612422).

*On the day after coming down by the local police arrested and transferred to the town hall in Lith; there transferred to the German authorities, which took him to an office in Utrecht and from there to Amsterdam. The Germans also brought him back to the crash site of his aircraft. He stayed in POW camps in Sagan, Heydekrug and Gross-Tychow; his POW number was 508. In 2002 he died suddenly. His family found a plasticized photograph of his crew in the breast pocket of his vest, which he had always carried with him; they were not aware of it.

David Vincent is commemorated on a family grave in Sale, Greater Manchester, England. Please see source 6.

Sources:

1. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three / for attacker
2. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1541&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
3. Google Maps
4. CWGC
5. RAF Prisoners of War
6. https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/69300
7. Brabants Historic Information Centre
8. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database