This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 31 May 1942 |
| Time: | 02:55 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 156 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | DV715 |
| MSN: | GT-V |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off the Lindeseweg road at Vorden, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Alconbury |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:55 hrs for participation in the first 1000 bomber raid with target Köln, Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Helmut Woltersdorf of the 7./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Twente airfield.
All rest in Vorden cemetery:
Pilot:1180129 Sgt Peter Gordon Arthur Malin - Vorden General Cemetery Coll. grave 2-3. / 23 years old
Observer:1181184 Sgt James Herbert Holmes - Vorden General Cemetery Coll. grave 2-3.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1053426 Sgt Ronald Peel - Vorden General Cemetery Grave 1. / 22 years old
Air Gunner:R/70432 Sgt Leonard Frank Cooke RCAF - Vorden General Cemetery Coll. grave 2-3. / 19 years old
Air Gunner:1305765 Sgt Raymond Catley - Vorden General Cemetery Grave 4.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1540&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
2020 Commonwealth War Graves Commission
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Media: