This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 May 1942 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 12 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W5458 |
| MSN: | PH-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Missing - North Sea -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Binbrook |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 22:40 hrs for a bombing operation to Mannheim in Germany.
At some stage in the flight, the Wellington crashed into the North Sea. All crew members perished. Only two bodies were recovered when washed onto the beach of Vlieland. They were Sgt Harry Edgar Wreyford Ansell and Sgt Carodoc Roberts. They are buried in Vlieland Cemetery. The remainder of the crew are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
Crew
Pilot:402177 Plt Off William John Fulton RNZAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 116
2nd Pilot:1117225 Sgt Clifford Allan Bell - Runnymede Memorial Panel 78.
Navigator:404014 Flt Sgt William Alan Baird RNZAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 117
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1283858 Sgt Harry Edgar Wreyford Ansell - Vlieland General Cemetery Grave 39.
Air Gunner:1183354 Flt Sgt James Ernest Hughes - Runnymede Memorial Panel 74.
Air Gunner: 1379247 Sgt Carodoc Roberts - Vlieland General Cemetery Grave 47.
Sources:
http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1518 CWGC
12 Squadron