This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 19 April 1942 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 156 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X3485 |
| MSN: | GT-V |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea near Ameland, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Alconbury |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:8 aircraft of 156 squadron were deployed as part of a larger force of 51 aircraft on a sea mining mission off the Frisian Islands. X3485 was lost and no messages were received from it. Warload 2 X PDM2. Took off 21:07, presumed lost over the sea although both W/Cdr Heath (X3742) and F/Sgt Shilleto (X3695) spotted scattered fire off Ameland which may have been a crashed aircraft. Hampdens of RCAF 420 Squadron also reported seeing flak ships off one of the islands. On 21st April F/S Brady's body was washed up on Ameland and he was buried in Nes General Cemetery there. He received a posthumous DFM 2 days later for service over Koln. The rest of the crew are commemorated in Runnymede Memorial.
Crew
102141 Plt Off Ronald Walter Fox - Runnymede Memorial Panel 69.
405215 Sgt Thomas Brian Ainger RNZAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 117.
926877 Sgt Timothy John Joseph Lyons - Runnymede Memorial Panel 88.
627478 Flt Sgt Cecil Thomas Theobold Brady DFM - Ameland(Nes)General Cemetery Plot D. Row 15. Grave 5.
1325058 Sgt John Munro - Runnymede Memorial Panel 90.
616111 Sgt Douglas Richard Holland - Runnymede Memorial Panel 85.
Sources:
http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1942%20sec_tcm5-7283.pdf http://www.156squadron.com/display_missionhdr.asp?MissionId=147 http://www.aquatax.ca/Hampden.html https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1488&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942