Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC Z1098, Wednesday 15 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 April 1942
Time:04:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:311 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z1098
MSN: KX-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boshoven, Weert, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Wretham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 22:25 hrs for Dortmund in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Walter Schienbein of the 2./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield.
Those who did not survive rest at Eindhoven in Noord-Brabant:

Pilot: 787616 Sgt Vladimír Para PoW Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 6446.
Pilot: Sgt Oldřich Havlik - Eindhoven(Woensel)General Cemetery Plot JJ. Grave 48.
Navigator: 82535 Fg Off Milan František Zapletal PoW Stalag Luft 3 Sagan & Belaria. PoW Number 6445
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: Sgt Josef Talab - Eindhoven(Woensel)General Cemetery Plot JJ. Grave 49.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: Sgt Pavel Varjan - Eindhoven(Woensel)General Cemetery Plot JJ. Grave 50.
Air Gunner: 787271 Sgt Jaroslav Klvaňa PoW Stalag 4B Muhlberg (Elbe). PoW Number 244.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1480&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
ORB 311 Sqn RAF
CWGC
RAF Prisoners of War