Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IV Z1213, Monday 13 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 April 1942
Time:01:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IV
Owner/operator:300 (Ziemi Mazowieckiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z1213
MSN: BH-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boekel - Venhorst; Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:43 hrs for an operation to Essen in Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Hans-Dieter Frank of the Stab I./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield.
The five who did not survive rest at Eindhoven:

Pilot: P780146 Sgt Wladyslaw Zalejko - +
Co-Pilot: P782926 Sgt Jan Alojzy Kuczak - PoW
Navigator: P1336 Fg Off Poitr Pajer - +
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: P784864 Sgt Wladyslaw Strzelczyk - +.
Wireless Operator: P781601 Sgt Konrad Lubojanski - +
Air Gunner: P783597 Sgt Josef Balucki - +

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=Z1213&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
CWGC
Krzystek's List
Bomber Command Losses 1942