This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 13 April 1942 |
| Time: | 03:15 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 115 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X3596 |
| MSN: | KO-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | IJsselmeer 3.5 km W of Urk, Overijssel -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Marham, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 22:57 hrs for an operation to Essen in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Helmut Woltersdorf of the 7./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Twente airfield.
The crew all rest at Amsterdam:
Pilot: 1376202 Sgt Albert Ernest Holder - Amsterdam New Eastern Cemetery Plot 85. Row D. Grave 12.
Pilot: NZ404994 Sgt Noel Hensley Blair - Amsterdam New Eastern Cemetery Plot 85. Row D. Grave 13.
Observer: 106537 Plt Off Ronald William Barlow - Amsterdam New Eastern Cemetery Plot 85. Row D. Grave 15 (NCO:934276 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 21 October, 1941)
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1151893 Sgt Kenneth John Raiswell Amsterdam New Eastern Cemetery Plot 85. Row C. Grave 13.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 977631 Sgt Thomas James Phillips - Amsterdam New Eastern Cemetery Plot 85. Row D. Grave 11.
Air Gunner: 621697 Sgt Thomas Ryan - Amsterdam New Eastern Cemetery Plot 85. Row D. Grave 14.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=X3596&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database