Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic W5664, Monday 13 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 April 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: W5664
MSN: PM-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:13 hrs for an operation to Essen in Germany.
Possibly, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Dr. Horst Patuschka of the 7./NJG 2, who was flying a Ju 88C from Gilze-Rijen airfield in the Netherlands.
The tail gunner rests at Vlissingen in Zeeland, the Netherlands:

Pilot: 43533 Flt Lt Robert Gillespie - Runnymede Memorial Panel 65 (Commission Gazetted : Monday 13 May, 1940)
Pilot: 404932 Fg Off Ray Wilmott Brown RAAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 109
Navigator: 1163761 Sgt Frank White - Runnymede Memorial Panel 96
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1051595 Sgt Edward Ernest Fairhurst - Runnymede Memorial Panel 82
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1254452 Sgt Cerris Moseley - Runnymede Memorial Panel 90
Air Gunner: 110043 Flt Sgt Duncan Campbell - Flushing (Vlissingen) Northern Cemetery Row C. Grave 2.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1475
RAAF PERSONNEL SERVING ON ATTACHMENT IN ROYAL AIR FORCE SQUADRONS AND SUPPORT UNITS IN WORLD WAR 2 AND MISSING WITH NO KNOWN GRAVE.
CWGC
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database