This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 April 1942 |
| Time: | 00:23 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 311 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z8838 |
| MSN: | KX-Z |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Molenweg, Middenmeer, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF East Wretham |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off at 22:01 hrs for an operation to Essen in Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Helmut Lent & Feldwebel Walter Kubisch of the Stab II./NJG 2, who had left Leeuwarden airfield in Bf 110 R4+EC.
The crew were initially buried in Huisduinen Military Cemetery. Later they were re-interred in Bergen op Zoom War Cemetery:
Pilot: 787177 Sgt Josef Kalensky - Bergen op Zoom 31 A 5-6
2nd Pilot: 787261 Sgt Karel Kodes - Bergen op Zoom 31 A 5-6
Navigator: 82632 Fg Off Karel Rychnovsky - Bergen op Zoom 31 A 5-6
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 787872 Sgt Jan Peprnicek - Bergen op Zoom 31 A 5-6
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 787875 Sgt J osef Politzer - Bergen op Zoom 31 A 11
Air Gunner: 787310 Flt Sgt Josef Hrdina - Bergen op Zoom 31 A 5-6
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1474 Bomber Command Losses 1942
Dutch Airwar Study Group 1939-1945