This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 April 1942 |
| Time: | 00:41 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 301 (Ziemi Pomorskiej) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z1333 |
| MSN: | GR-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Broekkant, Beers, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hemswell |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 22:07 hrs for an operation to Essen in Germany.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights for 9 minutes & shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Werner Streib of the Stab I./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield.
The entire crew survived. Five crew members were taken prisoner. Sgt M. Zawodny managed to escape and via Gibraltar he returned to the United Kingdom:
Pilot: P-1631/783511 Jerzy Wasilewski - PoW Stalag Luft 3 Sagan & Belaria. PoW Number 133
2nd Pilot: P-1318 Fg Off Edmund Burszewski - PoW Stalag Luft 3 Sagan & Belaria. PoW Number 112
Navigator: P-0743 Sqn Ldr Kazimierz Franciszek Przykorski PoW Stalag Luft 3 Sagan & Belaria. PoW Number 127
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 792065 Sgt Marian Henryk Zawodny - Evaded
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: P-0854 Sgt Edward Mucha - PoW Stalag Luft 3 Sagan & Belaria. PoW Number 661
Air Gunner: 792864 Sgt Leon Blach - Stalag 4B Muhlberg (Elbe). PoW Number 138.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps
http://bhic.nl/?id=13582 https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1473&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Bomber Command Losses 1942
Krzystek's List
RAF Prisoners of War
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=fr&u=http://www.evasioncomete.org/fzawodnma.html&prev=search 