This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 April 1942 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 158 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W5482 |
| MSN: | NP-X |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea 8 km off Ostend, West Flanders -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Driffield (takeoff at 22:01 hrs) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operation: Took off for a Nickels mission to Lille. Nickels - Airborne leaflet propaganda (Strictly speaking, not a slang term but a cover name used in the RAF to describe/disguise leaflet dropping, which was known as nickelling). Three bodies were washed ashore and taken for burial in Belgium and Holland.
Crew
Pilot: 1377677 Sgt Walter David Amos - Amsterdam New Eastern Cemetery Plot 85 Row C Grave 14
Observer: 1161197 Sgt Ian Mactaggat Mackirdy - Ostende New Communal Cemetery Plot 9 Row 4 Grave 18
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:934097 Sgt Douglas Harold Till - Ostende New Communal Cemetery Plot 9 Row 4 Grave 19.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 923920 Sgt Basil Edwin Whitbread - Runnymede Memorial Panel 96.
Air Gunner: 977122 Sgt Thomas Anthony Frederick Davies - Runnymede Memorial Panel 81.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1472A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= CWGC
Bomber Command Losses
Aircrew Remembered.