This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 April 1942 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z8842 |
| MSN: | BU-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | North Sea -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Stradishall |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Stradishall. It was 20:19 hrs and they were off to bomb the railway yards in Hanau (Operation Limeshoot) with 13 other aircraft. Lost without trace. It is believed that the aircraft was brought down by Flak and crashed into the sea off the Dutch coast.
Crew:
Pilot:J/5060 Flt Lt Edward Donald Baker DFC RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 99.
Co-Pilot: 1119436 Sgt Vincent Leslie Stephens - Flushing (Vlissingen) Cemetery Row C. Grave 5.
Navigator:1287615 Flt Sgt Edward Hamilton Erby - Runnymede Memorial Panel 74.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: Sgt Eric George Walter Shotter - Becklingen War Cemetery 11. G. 13.
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner: 1177845 Sgt George Eric Newman - Runnymede Memorial Panel 90.
Air Gunner: R/67521 Flt Sgt Spencer Sidney Dawes RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 103.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1468&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two for time