Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IV Z1203, Sunday 29 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 March 1942
Time:04:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IV
Owner/operator:142 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z1203
MSN: QT-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tienboerenweg, Mijdrecht, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grimsby, Lincolnshire (takeoff at 21:28 LT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by flak as it crossed the coast near Kiel. This probably holed a fuel tank and as the aircraft had insufficient fuel to get home the pilot turned inland over Holland, allowing the crew to bale out. The crew were taken prisoner, the rear gunner having baled out at Nieuw-Vennep and two others having come down at Kudelstaart. The Wellington and crashed at Mijdrecht, near Amsterdam Schipol airfield, Netherlands.

Crew:-
Pilot: J/4114 Plt Off John Hubert Hall (RCAF) - Camp L3 Stalag Luft Sagan and Belaria. PoW Number 7
2nd Pilot: 964956 Flt Sgt Lawrence Hugh Houghton - Camp 344 Stalag Lamsdorf PoW Number 24845
Navigator: 957746 Flt Sgt John Edward Harritt - Camp L3 Stalag Luft Sagan and Belaria PoW Number 24794
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 745902 F/S Arthur Richard Tidder - Camp L3 Stalag Luft Sagan and Belaria PoW Number 24793
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1280515 Sgt Geoffrey Peter Wadsworth - Camp L3 Stalag Luft Sagan and Belaria PoW Number 24841
Air Gunner: 1194046 Sgt Ernest Joseph Pettitt - Camp 357 Stalag Kopernikus PoW Number 24814

Sources:

http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1465
142 Sqn ORB's
BCL VOLUME 3 1942 amendments and additions
RAF Prisoners of War
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database