Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3604, Friday 27 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 March 1942
Time:00:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3604
MSN: KO-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between the homes of Polweg 1 & 2 at Wichmond, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:54 hrs local time for an operation to Essen in Germany.
Over Dieren, the aircraft was attacked by night fighter pilot Leutnant Manfred Meurer of the 9./NJG 1 based at Twente airfield.
The crew all rest in Wichmond cemetery:

Pilot: 18096 Plt Off Geoffrey Gordon Soames - Warnsveld (Wichmond) General Cemetery Plot E. Coll. grave 2-3 (NCO:903323 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 21 April, 1942)
2nd Pilot: 1280951 Sgt Patrick Austen Gwyer Finch - Warnsveld (Wichmond) General Cemetery Plot E. Grave 4.
Observer: 927587 Sgt William Lionel Mogford - Warnsveld (Wichmond) General Cemetery Plot E. Grave 6.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1285545 Sgt Victor Charles Rudkin Baker - Warnsveld (Wichmond) General Cemetery Plot E. Coll. grave 2-3.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 924900 Sgt Alan Burns - Warnsveld (Wichmond) General Cemetery Plot E. Grave 5.
Air Gunner:1257107 Sgt Roy Freak - Warnsveld (Wichmond) General Cemetery Plot E. Coll. grave 2-3.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1461&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
CWGC.
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
Nachtjagd War Diaries Volume 1.