This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 March 1942 |
| Time: | 00:05 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 142 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z1321 |
| MSN: | QT-V |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | NE of Vlaardingen, Zuid-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Grimsby |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 20:26 hrs local time for an operation to Essen in Germany.
Homeward-bound and over Zuid-Holland, caught by searchlights and hit by heavy Flak of the Flakgruppe Rotterdam. Exploded and crashed on open grassland northeast of Vlaardingen 10 km west of the centre of Rotterdam.
Pilot: 1166180 Sgt David John White - The Hague (Westduin) General Cemetery Allied Plot. Row 1. Grave
2nd Pilot: R/78467 Flt Sgt William Melville Pipher RCAF - The Hague (Westduin) General Cemetery Allied Plot. Row 1. Grave 19.
Navigator: R/77507 Flt Sgt Andrew Lennox RCAF - The Hague (Westduin) General Cemetery Allied Plot. Row 1. Grave 18.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1375174 Sgt Eric Charles Groves - Runnymede Memorial Panel 84.
Wireless Operator?Air Gunner:1309716 Sgt Alfred Jelly - The Hague (Westduin) General Cemetery Allied Plot. Row 1. Grave 21.
Air Gunner: 967059 Sgt Ronald Harry Joseph Barrie - The Hague (Westduin) General Cemetery Allied Plot. Row 1. Grave 22.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=Z1321&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= http://www.go2war2.nl/artikel/2103/Crash-of-Wellington-Z1321-near-Vlaardingen.htm CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/92008638/eric-charles-groves 